Design Rules

Maximum wall thickness

  • Decrease the maximum wall thickness of a part to shorten the cycle time (injection time and cooling time specifically) and reduce the part volume
INCORRECT
Part with thick walls
Part with thick walls
CORRECT
Part redesigned with thin walls
Part redesigned with thin walls
  • Uniform wall thickness will ensure uniform cooling and reduce defects
INCORRECT
Non-uniform wall thickness
Non-uniform wall thickness (t1 ≠ t2)
CORRECT
Uniform wall thickness
Uniform wall thickness (t1 = t2)

Corners

  • Round corners to reduce stress concentrations and fracture
  • Inner radius should be at least the thickness of the walls
INCORRECT
Sharp corner
Sharp corner
CORRECT
Rounded corner
Rounded corner

Draft

  • Apply a draft angle to all walls parallel to the parting direction to facilitate removing the part from the die.
  • Aluminum: 1° for walls, 2° for inside cores
  • Magnesium: 0.75° for walls, 1.5° for inside cores
  • Zinc: 0.5° for walls, 1° for inside cores
INCORRECT
No Draft Angle
No draft angle
CORRECT
Draft Angle
Draft angle (q)

Undercuts

  • Minimize the number of external undercuts
  • External undercuts require side-cores which add to the tooling cost
  • Some simple external undercuts can be cast by relocating the parting line
Simple external undercut
Simple external undercut
Die cannot separate
Die cannot separate
New parting line allows undercut
New parting line allows undercut
  • Redesigning a feature can remove an external undercut
Part with hinge
Part with hinge
Hinge requires side-core
Hinge requires side-core
Redesigned hinge
Redesigned hinge
New hinge can be cast
New hinge can be cast
  • Remove all internal undercuts that require lifters - Jamming of these devices often occurs in die casting
  • Designing an opening in the side of a part can allow a side-core to form an internal undercut
Internal undercut accessible from the side
Internal undercut accessible
from the side
  • Redesigning a part can remove an internal undercut
Part with internal undercut
Part with internal undercut
Die cannot separate
Die cannot separate
Part redesigned with slot
Part redesigned with slot
New part can be cast
New part can be cast
  • Minimize number of side-action directions
  • Additional side-action directions will limit the number of possible cavities in the die

Other Posts


Category: Die casting

About the Author


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>


普人特福的博客cnzz&51la for wordpress,cnzz for wordpress,51la for wordpress